Hill Country News Sports Calendar - February 2017

Posted

HS BASKETBALL

Friday, Feb. 3

Georgetown 51, Cedar Park 42

Connally 64, Rouse 52

Hays 49, Leander 40

Vandegrift 64, Vista Ridge 63

Tuesday, Feb. 7

Cedar Park 49, Connally 48

Rouse 61, Hutto 53

Lake Travis 55, Leander 44

Vista Ridge 66, Hays 43

Friday, Feb. 10

Cedar Park 53, Hutto 46

Elgin 60, Rouse 49

Westlake 56, Leander 34

Vandegrift 57, Hays 46

Lake Travis 63, Vista Ridge 54

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Cedar Park 46, Elgin 32

Rouse 56, Bastrop 46

Leander 65, Lehman 40

Vandegrift 64, Lake Travis 62

Westlake 80, Vista Ridge 64

Tuesday, Feb. 21

PLAYOFFS - First Round

Brenham 43, Cedar Park 40

Rouse 57, Tomball 52

San Antonio Roosevelt 56, Vista Ridge 54

San Antonio Reagan 52, Leander 35

Friday, Feb. 24

PLAYOFFS - Second Round

7 p.m.

Rouse vs. Nacogdoches (at Madisonville HS)

 

HS GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday, Feb. 3

Georgetown 57, Cedar Park 28

Hays 60, Leander 47

Rouse 46, Connally 20

Vista Ridge 54, Vandegrift 32

Tuesday, Feb. 7

Cedar Park 75, Connally 45

Lake Travis 59, Leander 47

Rouse 64, Hutto 32

Vista Ridge 67, Hays 59

Monday, Feb. 13

PLAYOFFS - First Round

Magnolia 44, Cedar Park 40 (at Schulenburg HS)

San Antonio Lee 73, Vandegrift 58 (at Marble Falls HS)

Tuesday, Feb. 14

PLAYOFFS - First round

Rouse 47, Tomball 31 (at Hearne HS)

Vista Ridge 81, San Antonio MacArthur 58 (at New Braunfels HS)

Friday, Feb. 17

PLAYOFFS - Second Round

Rouse 62, Ennis 52 (at Waco Midway HS)

Judson 70, Vista Ridge 65 (at Canyon HS)

Tuesday, Feb. 21

PLAYOFFS - Third Round

Rouse 43, College Station 39 (at Brenham HS)

Friday, Feb. 24

PLAYOFFS - Fourth Round

7 p.m.

Rouse vs. Barbers Hill (at Houston ISD) 

 

HS SOCCER

Friday, Feb. 3

Connally 3, Cedar Park 0

Leander 2, Hays 2

Rouse 4, Hutto 0

Vandegrift 5, Vista Ridge 0

Tuesday, Feb. 7

Cedar Park 0, Hutto 0

Lake Travis 7, Leander 0

Rouse 1, Elgin 0

Vandegrift 6, Hays 1

Friday, Feb. 10

Cedar Park 1, Elgin 1

Rouse 5, Bastrop 0

Leander 1, Westlake 0

Vandegrift 1, Hays 1

Vista Ridge 4, Lake Travis 2

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Cedar Park 5, Bastrop 1

Rouse 2, East View 1

Lehman 3, Leander 2

Vandegrift 1, Lake Travis 1

Vista Ridge 2, Westlake 2

Friday, Feb. 17

East View 2, Cedar Park 0

Westlake 2, Vandegrift 0

Vista Ridge 2, Lehman 0

Tuesday, Feb. 21

Rouse 7, Cedar Park 0

Vista Ridge 0, Leander 0

Vandegrift 3, Lehman 0

Friday, Feb. 24

7:15 p.m.

Rouse vs. Cedar Creek, RHS

7:30 p.m.

Leander vs. Vandegrift, BIBLE STADIUM

Tuesday, Feb. 28

7:15 p.m.

Cedar Park at Cedar Creek

Rouse at Georgetown

7:30 p.m.

Leander at Hays

Vandegrift vs. Vista Ridge, MONROE STADIUM

 

HS GIRLS SOCCER

Friday, Feb. 3

Cedar Park 10, Connally 0

Hays 4, Leander 1

Rouse 4, Hutto

Vandegrift 0, Vista Ridge 0

Tuesday, Feb. 7

Cedar Park 4, Hutto 0

Lake Travis 7, Leander 0

Rouse 4, Elgin 0

Vista Ridge 2, Vandegrift 1

Friday, Feb. 10

Cedar Park 5, Elgin 0

Rouse 4, Bastrop 1

Westlake 2, Leander 0

Vandegrift 3, Hays 1

Lake Travis 2, Vista Ridge 0

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Cedar Park 1, Bastrop 1

Rouse 2, East View 1

Leander 2, Lehman 2

Vandegrift 2, Lake Travis 0

Westlake 4, Vista Ridge 0

Friday, Feb. 17

Vandegrift 2, Westlake 0

Vista Ridge 3, Lehman 0

Tuesday, Feb. 21

Rouse 0, Cedar Park 0

Vista Ridge 5, Leander 1

Vandegrift 3, Lehman 0 

Friday, Feb. 24

7:15 p.m.

Rouse at Cedar Creek

7:30 p.m.

Vandegrift vs. Leander, MONROE STADIUM

Tuesday, Feb. 28

7:15 p.m.

Cedar Park at Cedar Creek

Rouse vs. Georgetown, RHS

7:30 p.m.

Leander vs. Hays, BIBLE STATDIUM

Vista Ridge vs. Vandegrift, VRHS

 

HS BASEBALL

Monday, Feb. 20

5 p.m.

Cedar Park vs. Smithson Valley, CPHS

Leander at Round Rock

Vista Ridge vs. Rouse, VRHS

Thursday, Feb. 23

10 a.m.

Vandegrift vs. Westwood (at Westwood) 

11:30 a.m.

Vista Ridge at Braswell

12:15 a.m.

Vandegrift vs. Bowie (at Westwood)

2:30 p.m.

Cedar Park vs. Houston Christian, CPHS

Leander vs. Belton, LHS

4:30 p.m.

Vista Ridge vs. Burleson (at Braswell)

7 p.m.

Cedar Park vs. Dallas Jesuit, CPHS

Leander vs. LD Bell, LHS

Friday, Feb. 24

10 a.m.

Vandegrift vs Hutto (at Pflugerville)

12:30 p.m.

Vista Ridge vs. Seguin (at Chisholm Trail) 

1 p.m.

Leander vs. Austin HS, LHS

2:30 p.m.

Cedar Park vs. Hyde Park, CPHS

4:45 p.m.

Cedar Park vs. Odessa, CPHS

Vandegrift at Pflugerville

5:30 p.m.

Vista Ridge at Chisholm Trail

7 p.m.

Leander vs. Temple, LHS

Saturday, Feb. 25

10 a.m.

Vandegrift vs. Coronado (at Lake Travis)

12:15 p.m. 

Cedar Park vs. San Angelo, CPHS

Vista Ridge at Denison

1 p.m.

Leander vs. Midland, LHS

2:30 p.m.

Cedar Park vs. Hendrickson, CPHS

Vandegrift vs. Hyde Park (at Lake Travis)

 

HS SOFTBALL

Monday, Feb. 13

Bastrop 2, Cedar Park 0

Rouse 19, East View 11

Hendrickson 11, Vandegrift 0

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Leander at Cedar Ridge

Vista Ridge vs. Bowie, VRHS

Thursday, Feb. 16

Cedar Park at Bryan Tournament

Vandegrift at Bryan College Station Tournament

Friday, Feb. 17

Cedar Park at Bryan Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 18

Cedar Park at Bryan Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 21

Cedar Park vs. East View, CPHS

Leander 7, Round Rock 6

Vandegrift vs Akins, VHS

Vista Ridge at Lockhart

Thursday, Feb. 23

Cedar Park vs. Dripping Springs (at Dripping Springs HS) 

Cedar Park vs. Brenham (at Dripping Springs HS)

Leander vs. Wharton

Friday, Feb. 24

11:45 a.m.

Cedar Park vs. Giddings (at Dripping Springs HS)

3:15 p.m.

Cedar Park vs. Boswell (at Dripping Springs HS)

Saturday, Feb. 25

10 a.m.

Cedar Park vs. Amarillo (at Dripping Springs HS)

Noon

Vista Ridge vs. Montgomery (at Round Rock Tournament)

1:30 p.m.

Cedar Park vs. Chisolm (at Dripping Springs HS)

Tuesday, Feb. 28

7 p.m.

Rouse vs. Cedar Park, RHS

Vandegrift vs. Westlake, VHS

Vista Ridge vs. Lehman, VRHS

7:30 p.m.

Leander at Anderson

 

HS WRESTLING

Saturday, Feb. 11

9 a.m.

Vandegrift, Vista Ridge, Leander at District Wrestling Tournament, VRHS

5 p.m.

Cedar Park, Rouse at District Wrestling Tournament, CPHS

Saturday, Feb. 18

9 a.m.

Cedar Park, Rouse at Regional Wrestling Tournament (at Delco Center)

Vandegrift, Vista Ridge, Leander at Regional Wrestling Tournament (at Blossom Tennis Center)

Saturday, Feb. 25

5 p.m.

Cedar Park, Rouse, Vandegrift, Vista Ridge, Leander at State Wrestling Tournament (at Berry Center)

 

AHL HOCKEY

Friday, Feb. 3

San Antonio Rampage 3, Stars 2

Saturday, Feb. 4

Stars 2, San Antonio Rampage 1

Friday, Feb. 10

Stars 3, Tucson Roadrunners 2

Saturday, Feb. 11

Stars 6, Tucson Roadrunners 2

Friday, Feb 17

Stars 4, Chicago Wolves 3

Saturday, Feb. 18

Chicago Wolves 4, Stars 1

Monday, Feb. 20

San Jose Barracuda 5, Stars 3

Wednesday, Feb. 22

Stockton Heat 5, Stars 1

Friday, Feb. 24

9 p.m.

Stars at San Diego Gulls

Sunday, Feb. 26

6 p.m.

Stars at Stockton Heat 

Tuesday, Feb. 28

9 p.m.

Stars at Bakersfield Condors

 

NBA D-LEAGUE BASKETBALL

Thursday, Feb. 2

Spurs 130, Los Angeles D-Fenders 119

Friday, Feb. 3

Spurs 108, Rio Grande Valley Vipers 103

Thursday, Feb. 9

Spurs 115, Texas Legends 109

Saturday, Feb. 11

Santa Cruz Warriors 113, Spurs 100

Sunday, Feb. 12

Los Angeles D-Fenders 121, Spurs 118

Thursday, Feb. 23

Spurs 122, Sioux Falls Skyforce 105

Friday, Feb. 24

7:30 p.m.

Spurs vs. Northern Arizona Suns, HEB Cente 

Sunday, Feb. 26

3 p.m.

Spurs vs. Iowa Energy, HEB Center

Comments