Hill Country News Sports Schedule - December 2016

Posted

HS BASKETBALL

Thursday, Dec. 1

Leander at Jack Frost Tournament

Rouse at Marble Falls Tournament

Vandegrift at Jack Frost Tournament

Vista Ridge at Bowie Tournament

Friday, Dec. 2

Leander at Jack Frost Tournament

Rouse at Marble Falls Tournament

Vandegrift at Jack Frost Tournament

Vista Ridge at Bowie Tournament

Saturday, Dec. 3

Leander at Jack Frost Tournament

Rouse at Marble Falls Tournament

Vandegrift at Jack Frost Tournament

Vista Ridge at Bowie Tournament

Tuesday, Dec. 6

Cedar Park 61, Bastrop 51

Round Rock Meridian 48, Glenn 41

Belton 78, Leander 70

Rouse 58, East View 60

Vandegrift 54, Dripping Springs 53

Thursday, Dec. 8

Leander 53, Austin High 53

Lander 64, San Marcos 52

Vandegrift 63, Gregory-Portland 48

Vandegrift 55, Lanier 47

Vista Ridge 70, Anderson 49

Vista Ridge 66, Round Rock Westwood 44

Friday, Dec. 9 

Del Valle 47, Leander 31

Vista Ridge 64, McNeil 54

Vandegrift 64, Clear View 45

Saturday, Dec. 10

Cedar Park 57 East View 45

McNeil 65, East View 40

Vista Ridge 64, Del Valle 54

Vandegrift 53, Schertz Clemens 50

Tuesday, Dec. 13

Rouse 63 Cedar Park 52

Friday, Dec. 16

Westlake 74, Vandegrift 62

Vista Ridge 71, Lehman 43

Salado 55, Glenn 29

Rouse 65, Cedar Creek 49

Tuesday, Dec. 20

Westwood 60, Leander 48

Georgetown 55, Rouse 51

Waco Midway 69, Vista Ridge 67

Thursday, Dec. 29

Cedar Park 61, St. Andrew’s 74

Hendrickson 48, Cedar Park 40

Vandegrift 75, Mccollum 46

Vandegrift 44, Hutto 43

Glenn at Gatesville Tournament

Leander at Colony Tournament

Rouse at Midway Tournament

Vista Ridge at Dallas ISD Coca Cola Tournament

HS GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday, Dec. 1

Leander at Jack Frost Tournament

Rouse at Pflugerville Tournament

Vandegrift at Jack Frost Tournament

Vista Ridge at Pflugerville Tournament

Friday, Dec. 2

Leander at Jack Frost Tournament

Rouse at Pflugerville Tournament

Vandegrift at Jack Frost Tournament

Vista Ridge at Pflugerville Tournament

Saturday, Dec. 3

Leander at Jack Frost Tournament

Rouse at Pflugerville Tournament

Vandegrift at Jack Frost Tournament

Vista Ridge at Pflugerville Tournament

Tuesday, Dec. 6

Liberty Hill 84, Glenn 23

Cedar Park 53, Bastrop 49

Leander 51, Westlake 39

Rouse 47 East View 42

Vandegrift 61, Hays 49

Vista Ridge 80, Lake Travis 43

Friday, Dec. 9

Cedar Park 66, East View 55

Leander 66, Lehman 32

Shoemaker 38, Glenn 30

Vandegrift 69, Lake Travis 45

Vista Ridge 53, Westlake 42

Tuesday, Dec. 13

Taylor 62, Glenn 29

Rouse 42, Cedar Park 42

Friday, Dec. 16

Salado 57, Glenn 24

Rouse 70, Cedar Creek 32

Vandegrift 56, Westlake 37

Vista Ridge 87, Lehman 28

Monday, Dec. 19

Vista Ridge 63, Shoemaker 38

Killeen 48, Leander 45

Tuesday, Dec. 20

Cedar Park 66, Cedar Creek 33

Georgetown 55, Rouse 38

Vandegrift 55, Bowie 43

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Cedar Park 65, Timber Creek 37

Cedar Park 82, Waco Connally 43

Rouse 44, Odessa 32

Rouse 42, Weatherford 40

Vandegrift 49, Rogers (Puyallup, WA) 41

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Navarro 62, Glenn 38

Rouse at Weatherford Tournament

Vista Ridge at Duncanville Tournament

Thursday, Dec. 29

Vista Ridge at Duncanville Tournament

HS WRESTLING

Saturday, Dec. 3 

8 a.m.

Rouse at Rockwall Tournament

Vista Ridge at Rockwall Tournament

9 a.m.

Glenn at Georgetown Tournament

Leander at Georgetown Tournament

Vandegrift at Georgetown Tournament

Wednesday, Dec. 7

Rouse vs. Glenn, RHS

5:30 p.m.

Vandegrift at Westlake

Vista Ridge at New Braunfels Tri-Meet

Saturday, Dec. 10

Rouse at Centennial Tournament

8:30 a.m.

Glenn at San Antonio Roosevelt Tournament

Cedar Park at San Antonio Roosevelt Tournament

Vista Ridge at San Antonio Roosevelt Tournament

Saturday, Dec. 17

9:30 a.m.

Glenn at Hill Country Classic, VRHS

Cedar Park at Hill Country Invitational, VRHS

Rouse at Hill Country Invitational, VRHS

Vandegrift at Hill Country Invitational, VRHS

Vista Ridge at Hill Country Invitational, VRHS

Saturday, Dec. 31

9 a.m.

Vandegrift at Allen Outlaw Tournament

AHL HOCKEY

Saturday, Dec. 3

Stars 6, Manitoba Moose 1

Sunday, Dec. 4

Manitoba Moose 5, Stars 5

Friday, Dec. 9

Stars 8, Rockford IceHogs 4

Saturday, Dec. 10

Stars 2, Rockford IceHogs 1, SO 

Friday, Dec. 16

Milwaukee Admirals 4, Stars 3

Saturday, Dec. 17

Milwaukee Admirals 9, Stars 1

Wednesday, Dec. 21

Stars 2, San Antonio Rampage 1

Thursday, Dec. 22

Stars 5, San Antonio Rampage 4

Tuesday, Dec. 27

San Antonio Rampage 2, Stars 1

Thursday, Dec. 29

San Diego Gulls 4, Stars 0

Saturday, Dec. 31

7 p.m.

Stars vs. San Diego Gulls, H-E-B Center

NBA D-LEAGUE BASKETBALL

Friday, Dec. 2

Greensboro Swarm 105, Spurs 99

Saturday, Dec. 3 

Salt Lake City Stars 101, Spurs 93

Tuesday, Dec. 6

Oklahoma City Blue 89, Spurs 88

Friday, Dec. 9

Santa Cruz Warriors 109, Spurs 106

Saturday, Dec. 10

Los Angeles D-Fenders 119, Spurs 96

Thursday, Dec. 15

Spurs 100, Iowa Energy 96

Friday, Dec. 16

Sioux Falls Skyforce 116, Spurs 103

Sunday, Dec. 18

Westchester Knicks 120, Spurs 103

Tuesday, Dec. 20

Spurs 103, Salt Lake City Stars 92

Wednesday, Dec. 21

Spurs at Reno Bighorns 108, Spurs 105

Friday, Dec. 23

Spurs 116, Rio Grande Valley Vipers 97

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Texas Legends 130, Spurs 125

Friday, Dec. 30

7:30 p.m.

Spurs vs. Iowa Energy, H-E-B Center

Comments