Hill Country News Sports Schedule - January 2017

Posted

HS BASKETBALL

 

Tuesday, Jan. 3

Georgetown 56, Cedar Park 51

Connally 52, Rouse 47

Leander 65, Vista Ridge 61

Lehman 58, Vandegrift 37

Glenn 43, Llano 33

 

Friday, Jan. 6

Connally 46, Cedar Park 38

Rouse 58, Hutto 56

Leander 59, Vandegrift 55

Vista Ridge 54, Austin Bowie 45

Lampasas 81, Glenn 25

 

Tuesday, Jan. 10

Cedar Park 56, Hutto 39

Rouse 56, Elgin 53

Leander 68, Hays 56

Vista Ridge 62, Vandegrift 59

 

Friday, Jan. 13

Cedar Park 42, Elgin 38

Rouse 72, Bastrop 56

Lake Travis 51, Leander 43

Vista Ridge 62, Hays 54

Burnet 58, Glenn 25

 

Tuesday, Jan. 17

Cedar Park 53, Bastrop 46

Rouse 59, East View 47

Leander 74, Westlake 57

Vandegrift 73, Hays 65

Lake Travis 63, Vista Ridge 59

Liberty Hill 87, Glenn 25

 

Friday, Jan. 20

Taylor 55, Glenn 35

Cedar Park 51, East View 42

Leander 47, Lehman 45

Vandegrift 86, Lake Travis 75

Westlake 91, Vista Ridge 71

 

Tuesday, Jan. 24 

6:30 p.m.

Glenn vs. Salado, GHS

7 p.m.

Rouse vs. Cedar Park, RHS

7:30 p.m. 

Vandegrift at Westlake

Vista Ridge at Lehman

 

Friday, Jan. 27

6:30 p.m.

Glenn at Llano

7 p.m.

Rouse at Cedar Creek

7:30 p.m.

Vista Ridge vs. Leander, VRHS

Vandegrift vs. Lehman, VHS

 

Tuesday, Jan. 31

6:30 p.m.

Glenn vs. Lampasas, GHS

7 p.m. 

Cedar Park vs. Cedar Creek

Rouse vs. Georgetown, RHS 

7:30 p.m.

Leander vs. Vandegrift, LHS

 

HS GIRLS BASKETBALL

 

Tuesday, Jan. 3

Glenn vs. Llano 

Georgetown 42, Cedar Park 34

Rouse 63, Connally 34

Vista Ridge 73, Leander 61l

Vandegrift 67, Lehman 23

 

Friday, Jan. 6 

Rouse 60, Hutto 28

Lampasas 44, Glenn 14

Cedar Park 64, Connally 43

Vandegrift 61, Leander 45

 

Tuesday, Jan. 10

Cedar Park 79, Hutto 37

Vandegrift 81, Vista Ridge 71

Rouse 61, Elgin 30

Hays 51, Leander 28

 

Friday, Jan. 13

Glenn vs. Burnet

Cedar Park 90, Elgin 54

Vista Ridge 64, Hays 53

Rouse 51, Bastrop 37

Leander 57, Lake Travis 53

 

Tuesday, Jan. 17

Cedar Park 59, Bastrop 44

Vandegrift 73, Hays 65

Vista Ridge 87, Lake Travis 64

Rouse 47, East View 34

Westlake 41, Leander 40

Liberty Hill 69, Glenn 22

 

Friday, Jan. 20

Vandegrift 58, Lake Travis 37

Vista Ridge 53, Westlake 38

Leander 44, Lehman 39

Taylor 56, Glenn 24

 

Tuesday, Jan. 24

7 p.m. 

Cedar Park vs. Rouse, CPHS

Vandegrift vs. Lehman, VHS

Vista Ridge vs. Lehman, VRHS

8 p.m.

Glenn vs. Salado, GHS

 

Friday, Jan. 27

7 p.m.

Vandegrift at Lehman

Leander vs. Vista Ridge, LHS

Rouse vs. Cedar Creek, RHS

8 p.m.

Glenn at Llano

 

Tuesday, Jan. 31

7 p.m.

Cedar Park at Cedar Creek

Vandegrift vs. Leander, VHS

Rouse at Georgetown

8 p.m.

Glenn vs. Lampasas, GHS

 

HS SOCCER

 

Monday, Jan. 2

Vandegrift vs. Midway

Vandegrift vs. Cedar Ridge

Vandegrift at Round Rock

Glenn vs. Crockett

 

Tuesday, Jan. 3

Vista Ridge vs. Rouse

Leander 1, Cedar Park 1

 

Thursday, Jan. 5

Azle 3, Glenn 1

Vista Ridge 1, Lakeview Centennial 1

Rouse 3, Leander 1

Cedar Park 1, Tascosa 1

 

Friday, Jan. 6

Glenn vs. Shoemaker (at Temple HS)

Temple 4, Glenn 0

 

Saturday, Jan. 7

Vista Ridge vs. Tompkins (at Katy HS)

Cedar Park 0, Rockwall-Heath 0

 

Tuesday, Jan. 10

Glenn at Cameron Yoe 6, Glenn 0

Cedar Park 3, Bastrop 0 

Leander 2, McCallum 2

East View 2, Rouse 3

Anderson 1, Vandegrift 0

 

Tuesday, Jan. 12

McNeil 1, Vandegrift 0

Leander 1, McCallum 0

Leander 3, Reagan 2

Vista Ridge 1, Klein Forrest 1

 

Wednesday, Jan. 13

Highland Park 1, Rouse 0

Jefferson 3, Rouse 2

Vandegrift 1, Deer Park 1

Vista Ridge 3 Humble Kingwood 0

 

Thursday, Jan. 14

Rouse 3, Cedar Ridge 2

Leander 0, Travis 0 

Vandegrift 2, San Antonio Central 1

Vista Ridge 0 Dobie 0

 

Tuesday, Jan. 17

7:15 p.m.

Cedar Park vs. East View, CPHS

Glenn at Lorena

Vandegrift vs. Stony Point, MONROE STADIUM

7:30 p.m. 

Leander vs. Del Valle, BIBLE STADIUM

 

Thursday, Jan. 19

3 p.m. 

Glenn vs. Giddings (at Wimberley Tournament)

4 p.m. 

Leander vs. Liberty Hill, BIBLE STADIUM

Vista Ridge vs. Southlake Carroll, VRHS

 

Friday, Jan. 20

TBA

Glenn at Wimberley Tournament

10 a.m.

Leander vs. Marble Falls, BIBLE STADIUM

12 p.m.

Vista Ridge vs. Midland Lee, VRHS

7:15 p.m.

Rouse vs. Cedar Park, RHS

7:45 p.m.

Vandegrift at Westwood

 

Saturday, Jan. 21

10 a.m.

Leander vs. Lamar, BIBLE STADIUM

Vista Ridge vs. Oak Ridge, VRHS

 

Tuesday, Jan. 24

7:30 p.m.

Glenn at Lampasas

Vandegrift vs. Westlake

Vista Ridge vs. Lehman, VRHS

Rouse at Cedar Creek

 

Friday, Jan. 27

7:15 p.m.

Cedar Park vs. Cedar Creek, CPHS

Glenn vs. Smithville, GHS

Leander vs. Vista Ridge, BIBLE STADIUM

Vandegrift at Lehman

Rouse vs. Georgetown, RHS

 

Tuesday, Jan. 31

7:15 p.m.

Cedar Park at Georgetown

Glenn at Jarrell

Vandegrift vs. Leander, MONROE STADIUM

Rouse at Connally

 

HS GIRLS SOCCER

 

Tuesday, Jan. 3

Vista Ridge vs. Cedar Park

Stony Point 2, Rouse 0

Leander at Connally

 

Thursday, Jan. 5

Vandegrift 1, Nolan Catholic 0

Vista Ridge at Woodlands Tournament 

 

Friday, Jan. 6

Glenn vs. Shoemaker (at Centex Tournament)

Glenn vs. Hyde Park (at Centex Tournament)

Port Neches-Grove 2, Leander 0

Vandegrift 2, Steele 1

 

Saturday, Jan. 7

Glenn vs. Connally (at Centex Tournament) 

Austin 1, Cedar Park 0

Vandegrift 0, Arlington Martin 0

 

Tuesday, Jan. 10

Rouse 0, East View 0

 

Thursday, Jan. 12

Vista Ridge 2, Dripping Springs 0

Rouse 2, McNeil 2

Vandegrift 0, Round Rock Westwood 0

 

Friday, Jan. 13

Rouse 0, Bowie 0 

Vandegrift 1, Frenship 0 

 

Saturday, Jan. 14

Vista Ridge 1, Cooper 0

Rouse 0, San Angelo Central 0

Vandegrift 1, Round Rock 0

 

Monday, Jan. 16

Leander 6, Del Valle 0

 

Tuesday, Jan. 17

5:30 p.m.

Glenn at Lorena

 

Wednesday, Jan. 18

5 p.m.

Vista Ridge at Westwood

 

Friday, Jan. 20

5:30 p.m.

Glenn vs. Killeen, GHS

Cedar Park vs. Rouse, CPHS

7 p.m.

Vandegrift vs. Cedar Ridge, MONROE STADIUM

7:15 p.m.

Leander vs. Pflugerville, BIBLE STADIUM

 

Tuesday, Jan. 24

5 p.m.

Vista Ridge at Lehman

5:30 p.m.

Glenn at Lampasas

Rouse vs. Cedar Creek, RHS

7:30 p.m.

Vandegrift at Westlake

 

Friday, Jan. 27

5:30 p.m.

Glenn vs. Smithville, GHS

Rouse at Georgetown

7:30 p.m.

Vista Ridge vs. Leander, VRHS

Vandegrift vs. Lehan, MONROE STADIUM

 

Tuesday, Jan. 31

5:30 p.m.

Glenn at Jarrell

Rouse vs. Connally, RHS

7:30 p.m.

Leander vs. Vandegrift, BIBLE STADIUM

 

HS WRESTLING

 

Friday, Jan. 6 

Cedar Park, Rouse, Vista Ridge at Cy Fair Tournament

Glenn, Vandegrift at Centex Invitational

 

Saturday, Jan. 7

Cedar Park, Rouse, Vista Ridge at Cy Fair Tournament

Glenn, Vandegrift at Centex Invitational

 

Wednesday, Jan. 11

TBA

Glenn at Lanier

1 p.m.

Vista Ridge at Westlake

5 p.m.

Cedar Park, Leander, McNeil, Dripping Springs quad-meet, CPHS

6:30 p.m.

Vandegrift vs. Shoemaker, VHS

 

Saturday, Jan. 14

TBA

Cedar Park at Russ Pederson Wresting Tournament

Rouse at Houston Westside Tournament

9 a.m.

Glenn at Austin Rebels dual-meet

5 p.m.

Vista Ridge at Dallas Jesuit Ranger Classic

 

Wednesday, Jan. 18

TBA

Rouse at Georgetown Tournament

5 p.m.

Cedar Park, Glenn, Hutto, Cedar Ridge quad-meet, CPHS

6 p.m.

Vista Ridge vs. Vandegrift, VRHS

 

Saturday, Jan. 21

TBA

Rouse at Katy Morton Ranch Tournament

9 a.m.

Cedar Park at MacCallum quad-meet

Vista Ridge at Reagan dual-meet

10 a.m.

Glenn at Canyon quad-meet

 

Wednesday, Jan. 25 

5 p.m.

Cedar Park, Leander, Rouse, East View quad-meet, CPHS

Vista Ridge at Austin Bowie

 

Thursday, Jan. 26

6 p.m.

Vandegrift, Glenn, Lake Travis tri-meet, VHS

 

Saturday, Jan. 28

8 a.m.

Vista Ridge at Churchill tri-meet

10 a.m.

Glenn, Cedar Park, Reagan, Pflugerville quad-meet, GHS

Rouse, Vandegrift, Dripping Springs tri-meet, VHS

 

HS SWIMMING

 

Saturday, Jan. 7

Vandegrift at Westside Aquatic Center

Cedar Park, Glenn, Leander at Belton High School

 

Friday, Jan. 20

7 a.m.

Cedar Park, Glenn, Leander at District Championships

 

Friday, Jan. 27

TBA

Vandegrift at Lee & Joe Jamail UT Swim Center

 

AHL HOCKEY

 

Friday, Jan. 6

Stars 4, Cleveland Monsters 2

 

Saturday, Jan. 7

Cleveland Monsters 2, Stars 1

 

Wednesday, Jan. 11

Stars 3, Ontario Reign 1

 

Friday, Jan. 13

Tucson Roadrunners 5, Stars 3

 

Saturday, Jan. 14

Tucson Roadrunners 3, Stars 2

 

Monday, Jan. 16

Stars 4, San Antonio Rampage 3

 

Wednesday, Jan. 18

Stars 4, Manitoba Moose 3

 

Friday, Jan. 20

Stars 3, Iowa Wild 2

 

Saturday, Jan. 21

Iowa Wild 3, Stars 3

 

Tuesday, Jan. 24

7:30 p.m.

Stars vs. Manitoba Moose, H-E-B Center

 

Friday, Jan. 27

7:30 p.m.

Stars vs. Bakersfield Condors, H-E-B Center

 

Saturday, Jan. 28

7 p.m.

Stars vs. Bakersfield Condors, H-E-B Center

 

NBA D-LEAGUE BASKETBALL

 

Friday, Jan. 6

Rio Grande Valley Vipers 126, Spurs 118

 

Sunday, Jan. 8

Santa Cruz Warriors 111, Spurs 108

 

Tuesday, Jan. 10

Spurs 104, Salt Lake City Stars 102

 

Wednesday, Jan. 11

Reno Bighorns 97, Spurs 91

 

Saturday, Jan. 14

Spurs at Oklahoma City Blue 104, Spurs 97

 

Wednesday, Jan. 18

Spurs 119, Rio Grande Valley Vipers 100

 

Friday, Jan. 20

Spurs 106, Northern Arizona Suns 101

 

Tuesday, Jan. 26

8 p.m.

Spurs vs. Northern Arizona Suns

 

Friday, Jan. 27

7:30 p.m.

Spurs at Texas Legends

 

Sunday, Jan. 29

5 p.m.

Spurs vs. Los Angeles D-Fenders, H-E-B Center

Comments